© 2019 by Law Office of Janelle Mosher, PLLC. 

Services

Naturalization

(N-400)

General Eligibility (exceptions apply):​

  • You’ve had a Green Card for 5 years or 3 years if you’re married to a United States Citizen; 

  • You are at least 18 years old;

  • Your physical residence has been continuous since you got your Green Card;

  • You’ve lived at your current address for at least 3 months;

  • You have good moral character;

  • You can speak, read, and write some English; and

  • You can pass a United States history and civics test.

Interesting Facts:

  • Depending on your age and how long you’ve lived in the United States you might be eligible for an exemption to the English, history, and civics tests.

  • Not paying taxes is a problem, so make sure to file them every year after getting your green card!

  • Determining whether you’re eligible for this form of relief is complicated. Please schedule a consultation if you think you might eligible.

Determining whether you’re eligible for this form of relief is complicated. Please schedule a consultation if you think you might eligible.