© 2019 by Law Office of Janelle Mosher, PLLC. 

Services

Asylum

(I-589)

General Eligibility (exceptions apply):

  • You’re afraid to return to your home country;

  • Your fear is because you were persecuted in your home country, or would be if you returned;

  • The persecution was because of your:

    • Race;

    • Religion;

    • Nationality;

    • Political Opinion; or

    • Membership in a Particular Social Group.

Interesting Facts:

  • You must apply for asylum within 1 year of entering the United States. Some exceptions apply.

  • You can apply for a Work Permit after your application for asylum has been pending for 180 days.

Determining whether you’re eligible for this form of relief is complicated. Please schedule a consultation if you think you might eligible.