© 2019 by Law Office of Janelle Mosher, PLLC. 

Services

Adjustment of Status

(I-485)

General Eligibility (exceptions apply):

  • You are the beneficiary of an immigrant petition (family, employment, special immigrant, or victim of abuse), U-visa, T-visa, or grant of asylum, or other category;

  • You meet specific qualifications depending on your eligibility category; and

  • No bars to adjustment or grounds of inadmissibility apply to you.

Interesting Facts:

  • If you are married to a United States Citizen and entered the country legally you might be eligible to file for your green card at the same time you file your I-130 petition.
  • You must get a medical examination by a civil surgeon to apply for your green card.

Determining whether you’re eligible for this form of relief is complicated. Please schedule a consultation if you think you might eligible.