© 2019 by Law Office of Janelle Mosher, PLLC. 

Services

Deferred Action Against Childhood Removals (DACA)

(I-821D)

Renewal General Eligibility (exceptions apply):

 

  • You meet the Initial General Eligibility guidelines and you:

    • Haven’t left the United States without advanced parole since 6/15/12;

    • You have continuously resided in the United States since your most recent DACA renewal; and

    • You haven’t committed certain crimes.

 

Initial General Eligibility (exceptions apply):

 

  • You were under 31 years old on 6/15/12;

  • You came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;

  • You have continuously resided in the United States since 6/15/12;

  • You were in the United States on 6/15/12 and are now;

  • You had no lawful status on 6/15/12;

  • You are in school, you graduated high school, have a GED, or are an honorably discharged veteran; and

  • You haven’t committed certain crimes.

 

Because DACA is currently on appeal to the Supreme Court, you should schedule a consultation to discuss the timing of your renewal, and the pros and cons of applying/renewing.